I just finished reading "The End of Barbary Terror" by Frederick C. Leiner. A useful perspective.
[…] Apparently the conventional Congressional wisdom advises that bills need to be broad enough to induce support from a majority of each house by creating coalitions of legislators who have different axes to grind.
By this method, regulations which themselves have literally no public or legislative support can become the law of the land simply because they have been bundled up with a mass of unrelated rules, each of which claims a bare majority of supporters.
Article IV, Section 24 of the Michigan Constitution provides:
“No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.”
No doubt there are similar provisions in most State constitutions.
Perhaps it is time to amend the federal Constitution in a similar vein. How about this for the 28th Amendment: